But first the story, from True’s 10 May 2009 issue:
[…] A commenter on another blog claims that someone working in that library raises constant alarms over things being read that supposedly need police attention. If true, Perito is at least guilty of continuing to employ, or to use the volunteer services of, a complete idiot – without taking appropriate actions regarding patron privacy.
Perito also seems to be ignoring the NY law requiring patron information to be kept private: NY CLS CPLR subsection 4509: “Library records, which contain names or other personally identifying details regarding the users […] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except that such […] shall be disclosed […] pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by statute.”
I’m, of course, vastly amused by Pelham Manor school’s spokeswoman, Angela Cox, who said that calling police was “a responsible step”.